USA Banner
[…] The new starts rule includes an Appendix that is a detailed, narrative explanation of the several measures FTA uses for evaluating both project justification and local financial commitment. FTA also, from time to time, publishes technical guidance related to the several project justification and local financial commitment criteria. FTA issued the most recent such guidance, titled "Technical Guidance on Section 5309 New Starts Criteria," in July 2001.

  5. THE ANNUAL REPORT ON NEW STARTS PROJECTS

    FTA is required by 49 U.S.C. § 5309(o)(1) to submit an annual report to Congress "that includes a proposal on the allocation of amounts to be made available to finance" new starts projects in the coming fiscal year. Further, the statute requires FTA to publish in this report its evaluation and rating of each new starts project as "highly recommended," "recommended," or "not recommended."